Software Update - Supervision and workshops (MFT) (September 12, 2012)

Follow

Change in Supervision Requirements for MFT Interns 

TrackYourHours is updated to accommodate for this change made by the BBS.  Workshop hours logged prior to September 29, 2012 require you to meet the minimum supervision requirement or you will receive an alert and the hours will be subtracted from your valid total.  Workshop hours logged from September 29, 2012 forward count as valid with or without supervision logged.  

 

What date was this change implemented?  

September 29, 2012

 

Is this change retroactive?  

No.  It is our interpretation that this change only applies to hours earned after September 29, 2012. 

 

What changed? 

MFT trainees and interns are no longer required to receive direct 
supervision for professional enrichment activities, such as workshops, seminars, 
training sessions, and conferences. The change is the result of the recent 
passage of SB 1575 which amended Section 4980.43 
of the Business and Professions Code. Prior to the passage of SB 1575, MFT 
trainees and interns were expected to receive supervision (at least an hour 
or two hours of group supervision) in the same week that workshop, seminar, 
training, and conference hours were obtained. Although direct supervision 
is no longer required for professional enrichment activity hours of 
experience, keep in mind that trainees and interns must still have their 
supervisors approve the workshops, seminars, trainings, and conferences they attend. 
Also, the BBS accepts workshop, seminar, training and conference hours 
that are acquired through online courses, provided that the courses meet all 
other requirements. 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk