What is the six-year rule? (BBS ASW)

Follow

Per the BBS:

The Board cannot accept hours of experience older than six years from the time a person applies for LCSW examination eligibility. The law does not allow the Board to grant exceptions. For example, Applicant A sent in an application for LCSW examination eligibility, and the Board received the application on 4/3/2009. The Board will only accept the experience gained between 4/3/2003 and 4/3/2009 towards the experience requirement. Statutes and Regulations cited: B&P Code Section 4996.23 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk